This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 09/19/2023 at 08:13:22 (UTC).
[…] Government Code sections 840-840.6

Government Code sections 840 - 840.6 deal with the exclusive means by which public employees as individuals can be liable based on a dangerous condition of public property when such condition exists because of any act or omission of such employee within the scope of his employment. To establish the public employee’s liability, the conditions of Government Code section 840.2 must be established.

Under section 840.2, for an employee of a public entity to be liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of public property, the plaintiff must establish “that the property of the public entity was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred.” Additionally, (a) the dangerous condition must be directly attributable wholly or in substantial part to a negligent or wrongful act of an employee that had the authority and the funds and other means immediately available to take alternative action which would not have created the dangerous