This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 09/19/2023 at 08:13:22 (UTC).
[…] (See Van Kempen v. Hayward Area Park Etc. Dist. (1972) 23 Cal.App.3d 822, 825.)

Plaintiff may, therefore, incorporate Government Code sections 840-840.6 into a third amended complaint. Plaintiff is advised to ensure sufficient allegations are included to support liability under these provisions.

Government Code section 815.4

Government Code section 815.4 states, “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person.” Section 815.4 continues, “Nothing in this section subjects a public entity to liability for the act or omission of an independent contractor if the public entity would not have been liable for the injury had the act or omission been that of an employee of the public entity.”