****3788
[…] On September 30, 2019, the Court granted the motion and ordered Plaintiff to file an undertaking within 30 days after service of the order. The Court stated that if Plaintiff failed to file the undertaking, the action would be dismissed as to Defendant. On October 2, 2019, Defendant served a notice of ruling on Plaintiff by mail. As of November 15, 2019, Plaintiff had not filed an undertaking. On November 15, 2019, Defendant filed this motion to dismiss. Plaintiff did not file an opposition.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1030, subdivision (d) states that if a plaintiff does not file an undertaking within the time allowed, “the plaintiff’s action . . . shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.” This statute does not give the Court discretion in the matter. Accordingly, the motion is GRANTED, and the claims against Defendant are dismissed.
Moving party to give notice.