****2929
[…] The concurrently field Writ of Execution (Money Judgment) shows that the total amount sought against the judgment debtors is $89,469.28.
On December 16, 2019, Plaintiff filed a motion for issuance of earnings withholding order against Bella Ambrova, the wife of judgment debtor Karen Mekteryan. The Court is not in receipt of an opposition brief.
LEGAL STANDARD
CCP §708.510(a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor … all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments….” The motion must be served on the judgment debtor, personally or by mail. (CCP §708.510(b).) In order to determine whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment, the court may take into consideration all relevant factors, including: