****3145
[…] 3. Balancing of Interests
Plaintiffs submit in their reply that if the Basharels are willing to limit the subpoena to only “(1) Caspar’s tax returns; (2) communications between Berger and Schmuel related to Caspar; and (3) tax audits related to the Highland Property,” then Plaintiffs agree to allow the subpoena to proceed so along as the documents are subject to a protective order. Based on this representation, the Court finds this motion MOOT.
E. Attorneys’ Fees
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2(a) provides “the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification . . . .” As used here, “substantial justification,” allowing sanctions to be incurred in opposing a motion made in bad faith or without substantial justification, means that a justification is clearly reasonable because it is well grounded in both law and fact. (Evilsizor v.