****6751
[…] With respect to the exemptions to any assignment order, Judgment Debtors have not followed the proper procedures. A claim of exemption must be supported by a noticed motion filed with an “affidavit in support of the application that includes all of the matters set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 703.520. Failure of the judgment debtor to make a claim of exemption is a waiver of the exemption.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.550.) In addition, the notice of the motion must be “personally served on the judgment creditor not later than three days before the date set for the hearing.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.550, subd. (b).)
Here, Judgment Debtors did not follow the procedures for exemption and did not personally serve Creditor before the date set for the hearing. Instead, they served Creditor via email.