****7703
[…] Trial is set for January 24, 2020.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Plaintiff Edgard Garcia asks the Court for an order that Maria del Carmen Garcia be substituted for Plaintiff Edgard Garcia in this matter because Plaintiff Edgard Garcia died.
LEGAL STANDARD
Following the death of a party, any legal action by that party may only proceed upon substitution of the decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest in her place. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 377.31, 367.) California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31 states that, “[o]n motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”