****4919
[…] (Plaintiff)
Case Number: SC124919 Hearing Date: August 20, 2020 Dept: N
TENTATIVE RULING
Plaintiffs Leading Insurance Group Insurance Co., Ltd. (U.S. Branch) dba Leading Insurance Company (U.S. Branch), Leading Insurance Services, Inc., and Kookmin Best Insurance’s Motion for Attorneys’ Fees in the Amount of $143,434.00 is GRANTED.
Plaintiffs Leading Insurance Group Insurance Co., Ltd. (U.S. Branch) dba Leading Insurance Company (U.S. Branch), Leading Insurance Services, Inc., and Kookmin Best Insurance to give notice.
REASONING
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, subdivision (a), provides:
If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.
Pursuant to subdivision (b) of that section, “[t]he court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following:”
(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290.
(2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance.
(3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter.