****4189
[…] SUMMONS
Complaint; Filed by Kiritkumar Mangaldas (Plaintiff)
Case Number: BC634189 Hearing Date: November 15, 2019 Dept: 5
kiritkumar mangaldas,
Plaintiff,
v.
the end zone sports bar & restaurant,
Defendant. |
Case No.: BC634189
Hearing Date: August 28, 2019
[TENTATIVE] order RE: motion to augment Plaintiffs’ Expert witness list |
Background
Plaintiff Kathy Pauline Morris (“Plaintiff”) moves to augment her expert witness designation. Defendants Hakob Babajanyan and TLA Limousine, Inc. (“Defendants”) oppose the motion. The motion is granted.
Legal Standard
Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610, subdivision (a), “On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to do either or both of the following: [¶] (1) Augment that party’s expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (a)(1).)