****3129
[…] The Court can be fair and impartial in this matter.
Background
Plaintiff Joanna Aguilar (“Plaintiff”) filed this action against Defendant City of Los Angeles (“Defendant”) based on injuries Plaintiff sustained in a motor vehicle collision with a police vehicle. Defendant served his request to exchange expert witness information on July 13, 2018. Plaintiff did not designate any expert witnesses in response. Plaintiff moves for leave to designate expert witnesses, which Defendant opposes. The motion is denied without prejudice.
LEGAL STANDARD
Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.710 provides, “On motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness information on the date specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may grant leave to submit that information on a later date.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.710, subd. (a).) The party seeking leave to serve an untimely expert witness designation must do so prior to the cut-off date for expert witness depositions unless the Court concludes that “exceptional circumstances” exist. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.710, subd. (b).)