****3129
[…] Defendant served its demand for the exchange of expert witness information on March 18, 2019. At the time, Plaintiff was represented by former counsel, who did not designate any expert witnesses in response. Now, Plaintiff, who is represented by current counsel, seeks leave to designate expert witnesses. Defendant opposes the motion, which is granted.
LEGAL STANDARD
Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.710, “On motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness information on the date specified in a demand for that exchange, the court may grant leave to submit that information on a later date.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.710, subd. (a).) The party seeking leave to serve an untimely expert witness designation must do so prior to the cut-off date for expert witness depositions unless the court concludes that “exceptional circumstances” exist. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.710, subd. (b).)