****9353
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the subject dog has attacked, menaced, bitten other persons before, and that defendant Minasyan was aware of the previous conduct.
The file shows that on June 7, 2019, the court heard an unopposed motion for summary adjudication of the punitive damages claim as against defendant Minasyan, which was granted.
ANALYSIS:
Reclassify
Defendant seeks relief under CCP § 403.040(b), which provides, in pertinent part:
“If a party files a motion for reclassification after the time for that party to ...respond to a complaint, ... the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification only if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The case is incorrectly classified.
(2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier.”
The California Supreme Court in
construing when a case could be transferred to a municipal court under previous