Tentative Rulings
[…] and by improperly transferring shares of common stock to Ross in or about late
July 2018. (BHK 3PC, ¶¶ 56-57.)
The
Kitson Parties argue that Salus and BHK failed to submit a verified statement
of claim or “proof of claim” and have thus waived their right to recover under
the Credit Agreement and Sixth Amendment. Pursuant to section 5(e) of the ABC, Winter Harbor had
the power to “require all of [Kitson’s] creditors to whom any balance is owing
to submit verified statements to [Winter Harbor] of said claim(s), pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 1802.”
(A. Khan Decl., Ex. 803 at Ex. G, § 5(e).)
Section 1802 provides the procedure for
creditors to submit claims “to be able to share in the distribution of proceeds
of the liquidation of the assignor’s assets” after receiving notice of the ABC.
((Code Civ. Proc., § 1802, subd. (b).)
It
is undisputed that Salus and BHK had notice of the ABC, and it is further
undisputed that neither Salus nor BHK filed a statement of claim with Winter
Harbor.