****2444
[…] [Citations.] Thus, “[t]he judgment renewal procedure is a different mechanism to extend the life of a judgment than that of bringing an independent action on a judgment. [Citation.] Entry by the trial court clerk of a renewal is a ministerial act.” [Citation.] “[R]enewal does not create a new judgment or modify the present judgment. Renewal merely extends the enforceability of the judgment.” [Citation.] The renewed judgment “has no independent existence” from the original judgment. [Citation.]” (Goldman v. Simpson (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 255, 262.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 683.020 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property:
(a) The judgment may not be enforced.
(b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease.
(c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure pursuant to the judgment is extinguished.
Code of Civil Procedure section 683.120, in turn, provides:
(a) The judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered.