****2444
[…] [Citation.]” (Goldman v. Simpson (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 255, 262.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 683.020 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property:
(a) The judgment may not be enforced.
(b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease.
(c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure pursuant to the judgment is extinguished.
Code of Civil Procedure section 683.120, in turn, provides:
(a) The judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the filing of the application renews the judgment in the amount determined under Section 683.150 and extends the period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years from the date the application is filed.
(c) In the case of a money judgment payable in installments, for the purposes of enforcement and of any later renewal, the amount of the judgment as renewed shall be treated as a lump-sum money judgment entered on the date the application is filed.
Defendants assert that on June 5, 2020, the Court ordered Defendants to file the instant motion before the latter fee award could be renewed pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 683.120 et seq.