****1648
[…] He contends that this case should have been filed in limited jurisdiction, where the costs would have been significantly less. Further, defendants argue, the amount is unreasonable in light of the amount in controversy and the amount of the judgment. Defendants also assert that plaintiff refused to consider any discussion of settlement or resolution that did not include an amount of punitive damages, which is in bad faith. As for the trial continuance, defendant contends, they were the result of defendant’s serious medical conditions.
Under CCP §1033(a), “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” “[S]ection 1033(a) applies when a plaintiff has obtained a judgment for money damages in an amount (now $25,000 or less) that could have been recovered in a limited civil case, but the plaintiff did not bring the action as a limited civil case and thus did not take advantage of the cost- and