****5574
[…] ()
Welfare & institutions Code Section 14124.76(a) provides: “Recovery of the director's lien from an injured beneficiary's action or claim is limited to that portion of a settlement, judgment, or award that represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary.” ()
In this case Plaintiffs agree with the Department that the past medical expenses were $358,118. (Motion at p. 9.) Under Welfare & Institutions Code section 14124.72, subdivision (d), “If the action or claim is brought by the beneficiary alone and the beneficiary incurs a personal liability to pay attorney's fees and costs of litigation, the amount of the director's lien that is reimbursed shall be reduced by 25 percent, which represents the director's reasonable share of attorney's fees paid by the beneficiary, and that portion of the cost of litigation expenses determined by multiplying the actual litigation expenses by the ratio of the amount reimbursed to the director as satisfaction of the director's lien, prior to deducting reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses, to the full amount of the settlement, judgment, or award.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14124.72.)
For this case, $358,117.51 minus one quarter is $268,588.13. The Department states, now, that it is entitled to recover $229,709.90, but that it will accept $229,696.73. (Oppo. at pp. 13-14; Valdez Decl., ¶¶ 19-26, Exh.