****5574
[…] In Opposition, the Department argues that case law and the anti-lien provisions do not prohibit the Department’s recovery. (Oppo. at pp. 8-11.) The Court agrees, although there are limitations to the Department’s recovery.
As the Court held in Lopez v. DaimlerChrysler Corp. of not more than the amount the beneficiary recovers, after deducting the beneficiary's litigation expenses and attorney fees. (§§ 14124.74, 14124.78.) Recovery from Medicaid beneficiaries must be made in accordance with federal Medicaid law, because federal Medicaid law controls.” ()
Welfare & institutions Code Section 14124.76(a) provides: “Recovery of the director's lien from an injured beneficiary's action or claim is limited to that portion of a settlement, judgment, or award that represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary.” ()