****7132
[…] Rechnitz.
On August 17, 2016, the court entered default judgment in this action. On December 8, 2016, amended judgment was entered in this action as follows:
Damages: $612,500
Prejudgment interest: $166,969.17
Attorney’s fees: $8,015.00
Costs: $435
Total: $787,919.17
Judgment Creditor/Assignee of Record WVJP 2018-3, LP (“WVJP”) now moves for the appointment of a limited receiver. Defendants Bomel and Mr. Rechnitz (“Defendants”) oppose the motion.
Discussion
Legal Standard
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(4), a receiver may be appointed after judgment, “to carry the judgment into effect,” or “to dispose of the property according to the judgment, or to preserve it during the pendency of an appeal, or pursuant to the Enforcement of Judgments Law.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 564, subdivision (b)(3)-(b)(4).) Additionally, Section 708.620 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: