****5516
[…] Discussion
Legal Standard
Any party shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date initially set for trial. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020(a).)
On motion of any party, the court may allow discovery proceedings to be completed or a discovery motion to be heard after the “cutoff” above.¿ Alternatively, it may reopen discovery after the trial has been continued to a new date.¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050(a); see Pelton-Shepherd Industries, Inc. v. Delta Packaging Products, Inc. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1568, 1588.) “This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050, subd. (a).)
In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery.