****5320
[…] Still, concluding that BDE’s objection is valid does not relieve BDE of the duty to provide partial substantive responses. “A party may not deliberately misconstrue a question for the purpose of supplying an evasive answer. [Citation.] Indeed, where the question is somewhat ambiguous, but the nature of the information sought is apparent, the proper solution is to provide an appropriate response.” (Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 783; see also CCP § 2030.240 (“If only a party of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered.”).) These interrogatories are not entirely objectionable because, as BDE recognizes, Defendants “are entitled to discover the assets of” BDE. Hence, to the extent that the interrogatories concern BDE in its capacity as an LLC, BDE must provide substantive responses.
2. SI Nos. 13 and 19