****5320
[…] LEGAL STANDARD
“A judgment creditor may conduct discovery directly against the judgment debtor by means of a judgment debtor examination ([CCP] § 708.110), written interrogatories (§ 708.020), and requests for production of documents (§ 708.030).” (Moorer v. Noble L.A. Events, Inc. (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 736, 743.)
CCP section 708.020(a), concerning written interrogatories, states that “a judgment creditor may propound written interrogatories to the judgment debtor … requesting information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment.” CCP section 708.030(a), concerning inspection demands, states that “[t]he judgment creditor may demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand … to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made … if the demand requests information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment.”
Interrogatories served pursuant to CCP section 708.020 and requests for production of documents served pursuant to CCP section 708.030 “may be enforced, to the extent practicable, in the manner as [interrogatories and inspection demands] in a civil action.” (CCP §§ 708.020(c), 708.020(c).)