****5281
[…] Plaintiff cites no statutory basis for this motion in his opening brief and devotes no space to explaining the criteria for a motion for consideration, and it is therefore perhaps not surprising that Defendant assumed that it was brought under CCP § 1008(a). In reply, for the first time, Plaintiff indicates that he intended to bring the motion under CCP § 1008(b) and (c). CCP § 1008(c) provides only that the Court may reconsider its prior orders “on its own motion,” and therefore that subsection is inapplicable where, as here, a party has brought a motion for reconsideration.
CCP § 1008 provides, in relevant part:
(b) A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms, may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown. For a failure to comply with this subdivision, any order made on a subsequent application may be revoked or set aside on ex parte motion.
(CCP § 1008(b) (bold emphasis added).)
In connection with a motion for reconsideration, there must be “a satisfactory explanation for failing to provide the evidence earlier, which can only be described as a strict requirement of diligence.” (Garcia v.