****5281
[…] (Motion, at p. 2.) This is not new information, and Plaintiff either raised or could have raised this argument in 2018. (See, e.g., Plaintiff’s Bench Brief Re: Tentative Ruling, 09/04/18, at p. 8 [“The Burton tenants had no right (and no need) to go under The Campbell; only The Campbell tenants had the right to go under The Burton.”].)
In addition, as Defendant notes, Plaintiff did not comply with the procedural requirements of CCP § 1008. The subsection on which Plaintiff purports to rely requires the moving party to show “by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.” (CCP § 1008(b) (bold emphasis added).) The Declaration of Bruce Altschuld submitted with this motion addresses none of those required issues.