*******6886
[…] In those claims or legal actions, the insured of the insolvent insurer is entitled to a credit or setoff in the amount of the policy limits of the insolvent insurer’s policy, or in the amount of the limits remaining, when those limits have been diminished by the payment of other claims.” (Ins. Code, § 1063.1, subd. (c)(5)(B). (Emphasis added.)
Section 1063.2, subdivision (c)(2), on which Defendants rely, provides:
“A claimant having collision coverage on a loss that is covered by the insolvent company’s liability policy shall first proceed against his or her insurance carrier. That claimant or the collision carrier, if it is a member of the association, does not have the right to sue or continue a suit against the insured of the insolvent insurance company for that collision damage.” (Emphasis added.)
Defendants argue that, under a plain reading of the statute, Section 1063.2, subdivision (c)(2) bars Plaintiff from maintaining this action against them as they are insureds of an insolvent carrier.