*******6632
[…] Plaintiff’s evidentiary objections to Prospective Intervenor Hertz Corporation’s counsel’s declaration in support of the Motion are SUSTAINED as to Objection No. 1 and OVERRULED as to Objection Nos. 2-6.
C. Discussion
Proposed Intervenor Hertz Corporation moves for leave to intervene on behalf of Defendant Leon arguing it has a direct and immediate interest in this litigation. (Mot., p. 2:3-5; p. 5:14-17.) Hertz Corporation argues it has a self-insured policy that may potentially cover the damages alleged against Defendant Leon. (Id. at p. 5:14-17.) Insurance Code section 11580, subdivision (b)(2) provides that an insurance policy must contain “[a] provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured…in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.”
In its moving papers, however, Proposed Intervenor Hertz Corporation did not submit any documentary evidence demonstrating a Defendant Leon was covered under a Hertz Corporation policy at the time of the alleged September 4, 2019 accident.