*******2382
[…] OPPOSITION: The mistake of Defendant’s two attorneys in failing to communicate about the filing of the Cross-Complaint should not be at Plaintiff’s expense.
REPLY: None filed as of December 2, 2019.
ANALYSIS:
On March 7, 2019, Plaintiff Saeed Abolghasemi (“Plaintiff”) filed the instant action for motor vehicle negligence against Defendant Ivania Pineda (“Defendant”). Defendant filed her Answer on April 25, 2019. On August 1, 2019, Defendant filed the instant Motion for Leave to File Cross-Complaint. Plaintiff filed his opposition on November 18, 2019.
Discussion
Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides:
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.
(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”
(Code Civ.