*******0854
[…] (6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification...; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision. . . .”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.4, subd. (a).)
In addition, a petition to vacate an arbitration award must be served and filed no later than 100 days after the date of the service of a signed copy of the award on the petitioner. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1288.)
Discussion
A. Service and Timeliness of the Petition
Code of Civil Procedure section 1290.4 states, in pertinent part:
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subds. (a), (b).)
“Proper service of process of a petition or complaint is the means by which a court obtains personal jurisdiction over a party. [Citations.]” (Abers v. Rohrs (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1199, 1206, emphasis added.)