*******3768
[…] (Mot., p. 4, 6.) However, he has not attached an affidavit or declaration attesting to his surprise or excusable neglect. In addition, it is unclear from Defendant Spann’s pleadings whether he resided in New York at the time Plaintiff attempted to serve him or when publication of the action occurred as he only generally states, without providing any evidence, that his permanent address is in New York. (Id. at p. 4.) In addition, a proposed answer to the complaint is not attached to the Motion. Thus, Defendant Spann has not demonstrated he is entitled to relief under Section 473, subdivision (b).
B. CCP 473.5
Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides: “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action.
Defendant argues that because Plaintiff never properly served him with the Summons & Complaint, the Court has no jurisdiction over him and the default entered against him is a nullity. (Mot., p. 3.) However, service by publication is a proper way to effectuate service of summons. (Code Civ.