*******1379
[…] (See Comp., ¶ 8 [“each complaint must have one or more causes of action attached”].) Plaintiff alleges her last day of work was May 21, 2019, that her final paycheck was issued in December 2019, and claims late penalties of $9,984.00. (Comp., ¶¶ 9, 10(a).) Based on these allegations, it appears that Plaintiff seeks waiting time penalties under Labor Code sections 201 through 203.
Labor Code section 201 provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” (Lab. Code., § 201, subd. (a).)
In addition, Labor Code section 202 provides, in pertinent part:
“If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting. Notwithstanding any other law, an employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled to receive payment by mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing address. The date of the mailing shall constitute the date of payment for purposes of the requirement to provide payment within 72 hours of the notice of quitting.”
(Lab. Code, § 202, subd. (a).)
If an employer willfully fails to pay wages in accordance with the above sections, the wages of the employee shall continue to accrue as a penalty from the due date at the same rate until the wages are paid, but not for a period of longer than 30 days. (Lab.