*******1379
[…] (a). (Demurrer, Turner Decl., ¶¶ 2-4, Exh. 1.)
First, the Court notes that the Complaint did not include any cause of action attachment. (See Comp., ¶ 8 [“each complaint must have one or more causes of action attached”].) Plaintiff alleges her last day of work was May 21, 2019, that her final paycheck was issued in December 2019, and claims late penalties of $9,984.00. (Comp., ¶¶ 9, 10(a).) Based on these allegations, it appears that Plaintiff seeks waiting time penalties under Labor Code sections 201 through 203.
Labor Code section 201 provides, in pertinent part, that, “[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” (Lab. Code., § 201, subd. (a).)
In addition, Labor Code section 202 provides, in pertinent part: