*******1975
[…] Petitioner has submitted a copy of the arbitration award (Pet., Attach. 8(c)), the identity of the arbitrator (Ibid), and a copy of the Arbitration Agreement (Id., Attach. 4(b)). Accordingly, Petitioner has satisfied subsections (a) through (c) of Section 1285.4.
Code of Civil Procedure, section 1283.6 provides that “[t]he neutral arbitrator shall serve a signed copy of the award on each party to the arbitration personally or by registered or certified mail or as provided in the agreement.” (Italics added.)
Code of Civil Procedure, section 1290.4 states, in pertinent part:
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.
Here, the Arbitration Agreement does not provide a manner by which to serve the petition, notice, and any other supporting papers. Thus, service of this petition must be made in the same manner as service of summons. Petitioner has not filed any proof of service in connection with this petition.