*******1975
[…] Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if
any.”
Petitioner has submitted a copy of the arbitration agreement (Attachment 4(b)), name of the arbitrator (Attachment 8(c), p. 5), and a copy of the Arbitration Award (Attachment 8(c)). Accordingly, Petitioner has satisfied the filing requirements of CCP § 1285.4.
CCP § 1283.6 provides that: “The neutral arbitrator shall serve a signed copy of the award on each party to the arbitration personally or by registered or certified mail or as provided in the agreement.” (Italics added.)
CCP § 1290.4 states in pertinent part:
“(a) A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.
(b) If the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action.”
Petitioner has submitted proof that the arbitrators served the Arbitration Award on Respondent (Attachment 8(c), p. 5) and that the Notice of Petition and Petition were served by mail with acknowledgement of receipt requested on Respondent. (Notice of Acknowledgement of Receipt filed 6/27/19).