*******0338
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 395, subd. (a).)
A defendant “corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contact is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs, or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 395.5.)
“[I]f an action or proceeding is commenced in a court having jurisdiction over the subject matter thereof, other than the court designated as the proper court for the trial thereof, under this title, the action may, notwithstanding, be tried in the court where commenced, unless the defendant, at the time he or she answers…or at his or her option, without answering…and within the time otherwise allowed to respond to the complaint, files with the clerk, a notice of motion for an order transferring the action or proceeding to the proper court, together with a proof of service, upon the adverse party, or a copy of those papers.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 396b, subd. (a).) If, at the hearing, it appears that the action was not brought in the proper court, the action will be transferred to the proper court. (Id.)