*******3524
[…] (Id., ¶¶ 8-27.)
Defendants seek an order preventing Plaintiff from taking Defendant Kreher’s deposition or, in the alternative, an order (1) excluding any inquiry as it pertains to punitive damages and Plaintiff’s on-going battle with the City of Santa Monica about zoning violations and (2) limiting the scope of the deposition to Plaintiff’s bougainvillea plant in question. (Mot., p. 2:1-12.)
Discovery is limited to any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter of the pending action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 provides, in relevant part:
“(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense….”
A party seeking a protective order must show good cause for issuance of the order by a preponderance of the evidence. (Stadish v. Sup. Ct. (Southern Calif. Gas Co.)