*******0672
[…] ¶¶21-23.) As a result, Plaintiff alleges he is entitled to reimbursement of the
purchase money and to statutory penalties under Vehicle Code section 5753. The
second cause of action also alleges that Defendant violated Vehicle Code
section 5753 by failing to deliver the certificate of ownership and vehicle
registration within 15 days of receipt of full payment. (Compl., ¶32.) Plaintiff
again alleges he is entitled to statutory damages as a result. (Id. at
¶36.) The
gravamen of the Complaint, therefore, is Defendant’s alleged violation of
Vehicle Code section 5753 and Plaintiff’s entitlement to damages thereunder.
Vehicle Code section 5753 states in relevant part: (a) It is
unlawful for any person to fail or neglect properly to endorse, date, and
deliver the certificate of ownership and, when having possession, to deliver
the registration card to a transferee who is lawfully entitled to a transfer of
registration. (b) Except
when the certificate of ownership is demanded in writing by a purchaser, a
vehicle dealer licensed under this code shall satisfy the delivery requirement
of this section by submitting appropriate documents and fees to the department
for transfer of registration in accordance with Sections 5906 and 4456 of this
code and rules and regulations promulgated thereunder. (c)(1) Within
15 business days after receiving payment in full for the satisfaction of a
security interest and a written instrument signed by the grantor of the
security interest designating the transferee and authorizing release of the
legal owner's interest, the legal owner shall release its security interest and
mail, transmit, or deliver the vehicle's certificate of ownership to the
transferee who, due to satisfaction of the security interest, is lawfully
entitled to the transfer of legal ownership. (Cal. Veh.
Code, § 5753, subds. (a), (b), (c).) Section 5753 makes it unlawful for a
dealer, such as Defendant, to fail to deliver the certificate of ownership and registration
card to a purchaser, like Plaintiff, who is lawfully entitled to a transfer of
registration. (Cal. Veh. Code, § 5753, subd. (a).) However, subdivision (b)
makes delivery of the registration card to the purchaser conditional upon
written demand. (Cal. Veh. Code, § 5753, subd. (b).) If no written demand is
made by the purchaser, the dealer must satisfy its obligation to deliver the