*******3758
[…] the existence of such an agreement; (b) Set forth the names of the arbitrator;
and (c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion
of the arbitrators, if any.”
Per CCP § 1286, “If
a petition or response under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court
shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this state or another
state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms
it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding.”
Discussion
Service of the
Petition and Notice of Hearing
Code of
Civil Procedure, section 1290.4 requires the Petition and Notice of Hearing to
be served on Respondent “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement
for the service of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement
does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice
within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service
of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4, subds. (a), (b).)
Petitioner has filed proofs of service demonstrating substitute service on
the individual Respondent[1] and service on the agent for
service of process on the entity Respondent[2] of the Petition, the