*******3758
[…] petition to confirm arbitration must be filed and served no more than four
years after the award was served. The award here was issued on June 14, 2017
and the Petition was timely filed originally on August 28, 2019 and timely
served in September 2019.
Confirmation of
the Arbitration Award
An
arbitration award is not directly enforceable until it is confirmed by a court
and judgment is entered. (CCP § 1287.6; Jones
v. Kvistad (1971) 19 Cal.App.3d 836, 840.) The court must confirm the award
as made, unless it corrects or vacates the award, or dismisses the
proceeding. (CCP § 1286; Valsan
Partners Limited Partnership v. Calcor Space Facility, Inc. (1994) 25
Cal.App.4th 809, 818.) Code of Civil Procedure, section 1285.4 states a petition under this chapter shall:
Set forth the substance of or
have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies
the existence of such an agreement. Set forth the names of the
arbitrators. Set forth or have attached a
copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4.) The petition
complies with the above requirements. It attaches a copy of the agreement to
arbitrate. (Petition, Attachment 4(a).) It also sets forth the name of the
Arbitrator (Thomas Craigo), and attaches a copy of the Award to the Petition.
(Petition, ¶¶ 4, 6 and Attachment 8(c).) On December 6, 2018, the arbitrator issued an award requiring Respondents
to pay Petitioner $ 21,235.00. (Id.