*******3758
[…] scheduled for a hearing on January 2, 2020. However, the hearing was continued
to February 24, 2020. On December 23, 2019, Petitioner filed a notice of continuance
with an additional memorandum of points and authorities. To date, no response
has been filed.
Legal
Standard
Per CCP § 1285, “Any party to an
arbitration in which an award has been made may petition the court to confirm,
correct or vacate the award. The
petition shall name as respondent all parties to the arbitration and may name
as respondents any other persons bound by the arbitration award.”
Per CCP §
1285.4, “A petition under this chapter shall: (a) Set forth the substance of or
have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies
the existence of such an agreement; (b) Set forth the names of the arbitrator;
and (c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion
of the arbitrators, if any.”
Per CCP § 1286, “If
a petition or response under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court
shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this state or another
state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms