*******5235
[…] The Court will thus order Respondents to place a warning sign on their gate, but not on the dog’s collar.
Requested Costs and Fines
Petitioner has requested that the Court order Respondents to reimburse IVHS in the amount of $959.00 for expenses, fines, and fees incurred and for the costs of kenneling at a rate of $10 per day since September 17, 2019 and impose a fine in the amount of $500.00 payable to the City.
Food and Agricultural Code section 31625 provides that “[t]he owner or keeper of the dog shall be liable to the city or county where the dog is impounded for the costs and expenses of keeping the dog, if the dog is later adjudicated potentially dangerous or vicious.” (Food & Agric. Code, § 31625(a).) As the Court has determined that the dog is potentially dangerous, the City is entitled to the costs and expenses of keeping the dog from Respondents. However, Petitioner has failed to submit evidence to support the amount of costs sought.