*******7641
[…] (3) In any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”
Section 391.7, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]n addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.”
B. Discussion
Defendant seeks an order declaring Plaintiff to be a vexatious litigant on the ground that the instant action seeks to relitigate issues presented in the First Action. (Mot., pp. 1:28-2:18.)