*******0261
[…] which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 405.31; see Kirkeby v. Superior Court (2004) 33 Cal.4th 642,
647.) A real property claim is a cause of action in a pleading that “would, if
meritorious, affect [] title to, or the right to possession of, specific real
property . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.4; Kirkeby, supra, 33 Cal.4th at 647.) “[W]hen a
motion to expunge is brought, the burden is on the party opposing the motion to
show the existence of a real property claim.” (Kirkeby, supra, 33 Cal.4th at 647; see Code Civ.
Proc., § 405.30.) Code of Civil Procedure, section 405.4 defines a “real
property claim” as one, “which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or
the right to possession of, specific real property . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., §
405.4.) A claim for right to possession of specific real property includes a
claim to possession of real property based on a leasehold. (Parker v.
Superior Court (1970) 9 Cal.App.3d 397, 400.) (Ibid (emphasis added).)