*******4196
[…] WITHIN 20 DAYS’ SERVICE OF THIS ORDER. ANALYSIS: On
November 1, 2019, Plaintiffs Nelson Soriano and Virna Justo (“Plaintiffs”)
filed the instant action for motor vehicle negligence against Defendant Yefrin
Castillo (“Defendant Castillo”). On December 30, 2019, Plaintiff added Ashely
Pena (“Defendant Pena”) as a defendant by “Doe” amendment. Defendants
jointly filed an Answer on April 17, 2020. On August 25, 2020, Defendants filed
the instant Motion for Leave to File Cross-Complaint. To date, no opposition has been filed. Discussion Code of Civil Procedure section
428.50 provides: “(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any
of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her
before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint. (b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time
before the court has set a date for trial. (c) A party shall obtain leave of court to
file any cross-complaint except one filed within the
time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave
may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50.) Furthermore, “[a] party who fails to plead
a cause of action subject to the requirements of this article, whether through oversight, inadvertence, mistake, neglect,
or other cause, may apply to the court for leave to amend his pleading, or