*******3767
[…] forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate
unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement. (b) Set
forth the names of the arbitrators. (c) Set forth
or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the
arbitrators, if any.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4
(emphasis added).) Petitioner has set forth the substance of the arbitration agreement,
the name of the arbitrator, and a copy of
the Arbitration Award (Pet., ¶¶2, 4 and Exh. A). This satisfies the
requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4, subdivisions (a)-(c). Service of the Petition and
Notice of Hearing (CCP § 1290.4) Code of Civil Procedure
section 1290.4 states in pertinent part: “(a)
A copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the
hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided
in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice. (b)
If the arbitration agreement does not provide
the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service
is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not
previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: ¶ (1) Service
within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service
of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4.) Petitioner filed a proof of service showing
that the Petition papers and notice of hearing were served on Respondent effective
November 29, 2020 by substitute service and subsequent mailing. (Proof of