*******3767
[…] may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award. The petition shall name as respondent all
parties to the arbitration and may name as respondents any other persons bound
by the arbitration award.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1285.) “If a petition or response under this chapter is duly
served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered
in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it
corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses
the proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
1286.) Filing Requirements of a Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award (CCP § 1285.4) Code
of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states: “A petition under this chapter shall: (a) Set
forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate
unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement. (b) Set
forth the names of the arbitrators. (c) Set forth
or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the
arbitrators, if any.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4
(emphasis added).) Petitioner has set forth the substance of the arbitration agreement,
the name of the arbitrator, and a copy of
the Arbitration Award (Pet., ¶¶2, 4 and Exh. A). This satisfies the