*******7815
[…] (Civ. Code, § 3294, subd. (a).) As noted above, Plaintiff has not alleged sufficient specific facts, let alone sufficient facts demonstrating punitive damages are warranted. Thus, the Motion to Strike the request for punitive damages should be GRANTED WITH 20 DAYS’ LEAVE TO AMEND.
Plaintiff also seeks attorney’s fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.4 (Compl., p. 3, ¶ 11(g).) Section 1021.4 provides that “[i]n an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been convicted of the felony.” Here, Plaintiff has not alleged that Defendant committed or has been convicted of a felony. Thus, Section 1021.4 is inapplicable and the Motion to Strike should be GRANTED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.