*******1313
[…] On March 20, 2019, the court granted Judgment Creditor’s Motion for Summary Adjudication as to the breach of contract cause of action. Following dismissal of the remaining causes of action, judgment was entered in Judgment Creditor’s favor on April 17, 2019 in the amount of $9,079.63, plus interest, costs and attorney’s fees to be determined by motion. On the same day, Judgment Creditor filed its motion for attorneys’ fees. To date, no opposition has been filed.
Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 states: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” The motion may be brought with two years of the incurred costs. (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.080, subd. (a).)
The court finds that Judgment Creditor is entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees under this statute because the judgment entered on April 17, 2019 includes an award of attorneys’ fees.