*******4189
[…] (Minute
Order, 9/3/20.) The Court continued the hearing to December 2, 2020. On September 30, 2020, Petitioner
filed proof of service of the Summons by publication. To date, no response has
been filed. Legal Standard Per Code of Civil Procedure section 1285, “Any party to an arbitration
in which an award has been made may petition the court to confirm, correct or
vacate the award. The petition shall
name as respondent all parties to the arbitration and may name as respondents
any other persons bound by the arbitration award.” Per Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4, “A petition under this
chapter shall: (a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the
agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an
agreement; (b) Set forth the names of the arbitrator; and (c) Set forth or have
attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if
any.” Per Code of Civil Procedure section 1286, “If a petition or response
under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm the award
as made, whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance