*******4189
[…] agreement; (b) Set forth the names of the arbitrator; and (c) Set forth or have
attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if
any.” Per Code of Civil Procedure section 1286, “If a petition or response
under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm the award
as made, whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance
with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates
the award or dismisses the proceeding.” Discussion Service
of the Petition and Notice of Hearing Code of Civil Procedure, section 1290.4 requires the Petition and Notice
of Hearing to be served on Respondent “in the manner provided in the
arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the
arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall
be made . . . [s]ervice within this State shall be made in the manner provided
by law for the service of summons in an action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1290.4,
subds. (a), (b).) Petitioner has now shown compliance with Code
of Civil Procedure, section 1290.4. Proof of service of the Summons by
publication was filed on September 30, 2020. Therefore, the Court has obtained