*******3941
[…] The Court, therefore, cannot find that the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure, section 1288 regarding service of the award have been satisfied.
Confirmation of the Arbitration Award
An arbitration award is not directly enforceable until it is confirmed by a court and judgment is entered. (CCP § 1287.6; Jones v. Kvistad (1971) 19 Cal.App.3d 836, 840.) The court must confirm the award as made, unless it corrects or vacates the award, or dismisses the proceeding. (CCP § 1286; Valsan Partners Limited Partnership v. Calcor Space Facility, Inc. (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 809, 818.) Code of Civil Procedure, section 1285.4 states a petition under this chapter shall:
Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement.
Set forth the names of the arbitrators.
Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4.) The Petition does not comply with the above requirements. It sets forth the nature of the agreement to arbitrate. (Petition, ¶4 and Attachment 4(B).) It also sets forth the name of the Arbitrator (Roger P. Kaplan).