*******5495
[…] Blue Shield of California Life & Health Ins. Co. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 60, 71.)
III. Discussion
A. Request for Judicial Notice
Defendant’s request for judicial notice of Exhibit “E,” an order from the state court of Texas, is GRANTED.
B. Merits
Defendant claims that Ins. Code § 1063.2(c)(2) bars Plaintiff from maintaining the instant action. The statute states in pertinent part, “That claimant or the collision carrier, if it is a member of the association, does not have the right to sue or continue a suit against the insured of the insolvent insurance company for that collision damage.” (Ins. Code § 1063.2(c)(2), emphasis added.)
This action arose from a car accident that occurred on April 28, 2016 involving Plaintiff’s insured, Jose Ayala, and Defendant. (Compl.)