*******1789
[…] The purchase agreement and Certificate of Title state Defendant’s address as 45382 Crystal Springs Dr., Indio, CA 92201. Plaintiff also sent a demand letter to that address. (Vang Decl. Exh. A-C.) Plaintiff also personally served Defendant with summons and complaint at 45382 Crystal Springs Dr., Indio, CA 92201. The proof of service is executed under penalty of perjury.
Considering all the evidence, the court finds sufficient probable cause to believe that the Vehicle is located at 45382 Crystal Springs Dr., Indio, CA 92201.
6. Undertaking
Code of Civil Procedure section 515.010 requires an undertaking to be filed before the writ issues in the amount of “not less than twice the value of the defendant’s interest in the property.” Plaintiff provides evidence that the amount owing on the Vehicle exceeds its market value. Thus, no undertaking is required.
Request to Take Evidence at Hearing